I’m turning into a geek!

What have I been doing with myself today? I taught myself how to use an audio-editing programme so I’ll be able to enhance (i.e. cut the ehms *g*) future promo CDs. Bought a programme for transforming .wav files into mp3 (for storing more stuff on the brandnew MP3-player). Stupid programme doesn’t work. Or rather the stupid CD-ROM with the stupid programme doesn’t work. Duh.

Still, it’s been an exciting day. I’ve learnt about dragging music onto my MP3-player, about studying sound waves, cutting ehms, and about crossfading! Yay! (See? I told you: I’m slowly turning into a geek. That’s what writing does to me. *ggg*)

2 thoughts on “I’m turning into a geek!

  1. Richard

    Sandy goes Techno so I see. What’s next? Your own radio station?! – since you already know how to be on air. Or just a boring 5.1 setup with a sub larger than your dishwasher? Hey, how about a 50″ plasma TV for the World Cup with a Premiere Decoder? Then I could come over to watch all the games reeeeally big!

    Ok, congratulations on your new MP3 player. But be careful: there’s rumor about getting audiologically dumb of it. If you listen to it too often, your brain will forget how uncompressed sounds will sound.

    (Ok it’s friday night, after a long day of work. Maybe I just shut up)

    If I had a webcam, I would wave to you…

  2. Sandy

    Sandy goes Techno so I see.

    And I’m totally enjoying it!!! Isn’t it strange? I would have never thought that I’d enjoy fiddling with html or audio files. :O)

    What’s next?

    World domination? *ggg*

    Hey, how about a 50″ plasma TV for the World Cup with a Premiere Decoder? Then I could come over to watch all the games reeeeally big!

    Soccer? Nah. Bourne’s Swan Lake!!! *LOL*

    Ok, congratulations on your new MP3 player. But be careful: there’s rumor about getting audiologically dumb of it. If you listen to it too often, your brain will forget how uncompressed sounds will sound.

    I need to get used to it first. Or perhaps I need different headphones. Those earplugs are really uncomfortable and I suspect they might trigger migraine, too. Hmph.

    THANKS bunches for the postcard, btw! :O)

Comments are closed.